Students




Student Supervision

  • Ph.D Dissertation Advisor and Committee Chair
    • Sahar Tahernajad, ISE, TBD.
    • Suresh Bolusani, ISE, TBD.
    • Aykut Bulut, ISE, Computational Methods for Discrete Conic Optimization Problems.
    • Jiadong Wang, ISE, Advances in Integrated Decomposition Methods for Integer Programming.
    • Anahita Hassanzadeh, ISE, Two-stage Stochastic Mixed Integer Optimization, September 2015.
    • Scott Denegre, ISE, Interdiction and Discrete Bilevel Linear Programming, May 2011 (Dissertation).
    • Matthew Galati, ISE, Decomposition in Integer Linear Programming, December 2009 (Dissertation).
    • Menal Guzelsoy, ISE, Dual Methods in Mixed Integer Linear Programming, December 2009 (Dissertation).
    • Zeliha Akca, ISE, Integrated Location, Routing, and Scheduling Problems: Models and Algorithms, December 2009 (Dissertation).
    • Ashutosh Mahajan, ISE, On Selecting Disjunctions in Mixed Integer Linear Programming, May 2009 (Dissertation).
    • Yan Xu, ISE, Scalable Algorithms for Parallel Tree Search, December 2007 (Dissertation).
  • Ph.D Dissertation Committee Chair
    • Jerry Shen, ISE, Solving Multi-stage Stochastic Linear Programs on the Computational Grid.
    • Jim Ostrowski, ISE, Symmetry in Mixed Integer Programming, May 2009.
    • Wasu Glankwamdee, ISE, Branch and Bound on Computational Grids, August 2008.
    • Kumar Abhishek, ISE, Topics in Mixed Integer Nonlinear Programming, May 2008.
  • Ph.D Dissertation Committee Member
    • Sertalp Cay, ISE, TBD.
    • Seyedalireza Yektamaram, ISE, TBD .
    • Sambhawa Priya, CSE, TBD.
    • Zhengxiang Pan, CSE, Towards a Global Scale Semantic Web.
    • Xiaocun Que, ISE, Randomized Algorithms for Nonconvex Nonsmooth Optimization, May 2015.
    • Julio Goez, ISE, Mixed Integer Second Order Cone Optimization, Disjunctive Conic Cuts: Theory and Experiments, August 2013.
    • Tolga Seyhan, ISE, Network Design Under Competition, May 2012.
    • Cagri Latifoglu, ISE, Models for Production Planning and Power Procurement Portfolios, May 2012.
    • Udom Janjarassuk, ISE, Using the Computational Grid for the Effective Solution of Stochastic Programs, May 2009.
    • Qing Ye, CSE, Dynamic Multicast and Time Synchronization in Wide-area Sensor Networks, December 2007.
    • Brian Heinold, Mathematics, Sum List Coloring and Choosability, May 2006.
    • Joao Goncalves, ISE, Extensions of von Neumann’s Algorithm for Linear Programming, May 2005.
    • Lilong Huang, Chemical Engineering, Constrained Closed-loop Optimal Control, May 2005.
    • Jinlong Ban, ISE, Lehigh University, The Generalized Parallel Replacement Problem, December 2003.
  • M.S. Advisor
    • Shelley Heist, ISE, Lehigh University, Constraint Programming and Sourcing Problems, May 2003.
    • Andrew Hofmann, ISE, Lehigh University, The Mixed Postman Problem, May 2003.

Student Awards

  • INFORMS Transportation and Logistics Society Dissertation Prize
    • Zeliha Akca, 2010 (runner-up)
  • ISE graduate student of the year
    • Matthew Galati, 2003
    • Menal Guzelsoy, 2004
  • Lehigh Engineering Ingenuity Award for Graduate Research and Scholarship
    • Matthew Galati, 2004
    • Menal Guzelsoy, 2005
  • First Open Contest of Parallel Programming
    • Yan Xu and Ted Ralphs, First Place, 2007
  • Computational Interface for Operations Research Open Source Coding Contest
    • Yan Xu, First Place, 2003

If you find something here useful, buy me a beer!