DIMACS / TRIPODS / MOPTA
  • Slide
  • Slide
  • Slide
  • Slide
  • Slide
  • Slide
  • Slide


Welcome!

Important Dates

This year the annual MOPTA conference will be combined with an NSF-TRIPODS sponsored three day summer school for doctoral students and the NSF-DIMACS sponsored workshop on Optimization in Machine Learning which is a part of the DIMACS/Simons Collaboration on Bridging Continuous and Discrete Optimization.
The summer school will be held during the three days preceding the conference and is designed for doctoral students interested in improving their theoretical and practical skills related to optimization approaches in machine learning. The DIMACS sponsored workshop will bring together invited lectures by top experts in the field as well as contributed poster presentations.
The MOPTA part of the conference this year will include a variety on exciting new developments from different optimization areas with a special focus on applications in energy. It will aim to bring together researchers from both theoretical and applied communities who do not usually have the chance to interact in the framework of a medium-scale event.
The conference schedule and the mountain-top location are aimed to enhance interaction among the participants during breaks, catered lunches, a poster session with a cocktail reception and the conference banquet.

DIMACS/TRIPODS/MOPTA plenary speaker

Loading

DIMACS/TRIPODS plenary speakers

Preliminary schedule

Monday

  • 8:45-9:00 Opening remarks
  • 9:00-10:00 plenary (Sra)
  • 10:00-10:30 Karthik Sridharan (Cornell)
  • 10:30-11:00 Satyen Kale (Google)
  • 11:00-11:30 coffee lieak
  • 11:30-12:00 Jake Abernethy (Georgia Tech)
  • 12:00-12:30 Daniel Hsu (Columbia)
  • 12:30-1:30 lunch
  • 1:30-2:30 plenary (Bartlett)
  • 2:30-3:00 Hossein Mobahi (Google)
  • 3:00-3:30 Francesco Orabona (Boston University)
  • 3:30-4:00 coffee lieak
  • 4:00-4:30 Yiming Ying (Albany)
  • 4:30-5:00 Mikhail Belkin (OSU)
  • 5:00-5:30 John Langford (MSR New York)

Tuesday

  • 8:30-9:00 Yaron Singer (Harvard)
  • 9:00-9:30 Stefanie Jegelka (MIT)
  • 9:30-10:00 Alexandr Andoni (Columbia)
  • 10:00-10:30 John Wright (Columbia)
  • 10:30-11:00 coffee lieak
  • 11:00-11:30 Panos Toulis (University of Chicago)
  • 11:30-12:00 Aryan Mokhtari (MIT)
  • 12:00-12:30 Ameet Talwalkar (CMU)
  • 12:30-1:30 lunch
  • 1:30-2:30 plenary (Duchi)
  • 2:30-3:00 Simon Lacoste-Julien (U. of Montreal)
  • 3:00-3:30 Michael Mahoney (Berkeley)
  • 3:30-4:00 coffee lieak
  • 4:00-4:30 Amir Ali Ahmadi (Princeton)
  • 4:30-5:00 Peter Richtarik (The University of Edinburgh/KAUST)
  • 5:00:7:00 poster session and cocktail reception

Wednesday:

  • 8:30-9:30 plenary (Weinbergher)
  • 9:45-11:15 session
  • Daniel P. Robinson (Johns Hopkins)
  • Frank Curtis (Lehigh)
  • Benjamin Haeffele (Johns Hopkins)
  • 11:15-11:30 coffee lieak
  • 11:30-12:30 plenary (Wright)
  • 12:30-2:00 lunch
  • 2:00-3:30 session
  • Coralia Cartis (Oxford)
  • Mark Schmidt (University of liitish Columbia)
  • Damek Davis (Cornell)
  • 3:30-4:00 coffee lieak
  • 4:00-5:30 session
  • Katya Scheinberg (Lehigh)
  • Courtney Paquette (Lehigh)
  • Martin Takac (Lehigh)

Sponsors

Loading